View Full Version : Guardians of the free Republics: Leave office or be removed
[…] In other words, all individual income tax revenues are gone before one nickel is spent on the services which taxpayers expect from their Government.”
J. Peter Grace,
Cover letter,
President’s Private Sector Report on Cost Control,
January 12, 1984.

Peter Grace was considered the Warren Buffett of his time, and the Grace Commission Report received widespread media attention as the gospel of Reagan’s so-called tax system overhaul.
http://www.freecanadian.net/articles/grace.html
or
http://www.uhuh.com/taxstuff/gracecom.htm



- “31 CFR 103.11” [/b](Promissory note is defined as a “monetary instrument:)

“(u) Monetary instruments…

Monetary instruments include…
All negotiable instruments
(including personal checks,
business checks,
official bank checks,
cashier's checks,
third-party checks,
promissory notes (as that term is defined in
Uniform Commercial Code), and
money orders)

that are either in
bearer form,
endorsed without restriction,
made out to a fictitious payee
(for the purposes of Sec. 103.23),
or otherwise in such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.”)
http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2008/julqtr/31cfr103.11.htm
or
http://www.ffiec.gov/bsa_aml_infobase/pages_manual/regulations/31CFR103.htm


- “NYUCC 3-104” (Promissory note is defined as a “negotiable instrument:)

“(1) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this Article must