midnight rambler
[…] AT&T Corp., No. 07-CV-1264,2009 D.C. App. LEXIS 460, at *18 (Sept. 17,2009).
First, Plaintiff appears to assert that the United States maintains a corporate capacity in which it might be sued. Plaintiff s assertion is derived from the definition of “United States” in 28 U.S.C.S. § 3002 (LexisNexis 2009). That Section provides that “[A]s used in this chapter [Federal Debt Collection Procedure]: “United States” means-(A) a Federal corporation; (B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or (C) an instrumentality of the United States.” 28 U.S.C.S. § 3002(15). The Federal Debt Collectionchapter of the United States Code “provides the exclusive civil procedures/or the United
States-(1) to recover a judgment on a debt; or (2) to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such a claim.” 28 U.S.C.S. § 3001(a) (emphasis added).