PDA

View Full Version : Board issues



MAGNES
10th June 2011, 04:57 PM
One of these has been solved for me. Some advice does not work for some reason.

Nothing is missing from the board, it is all here.

I am not alone on this so I opened this thread.

The forum default is making it look like the board is gutted.

THIS WORKS

Try and go to the Forum actions drop down menu and select general settings, then thread display options , and select 40 posts per page and save settings . That may help.??

The default on the board makes it look like whole sections are gutted but they are not.
Go into your settings and change them manually, 40 posts per page works good, and
SHOW ALL THREADS.

This does not work for me. I have older FF.

After selecting "beginning" on the thread display options, you have to click the button "show threads" to the right of those options. Confusing, I know, but we'll all get used to it.


There is a setting just below that one, about age of posts to display. Set that to "From Beginning" and it will solve all problems - I just verified it.

Doing that does not set for some reason, and the show threads button doesn't even show up,
maybe it is some program I have on FF, who knows, been fooling around with this for a while.

As soon as I did what Dogman said, the whole forum showed up.

Grad, go see for yourself.

We are a bunch of Vb noobs again. lol

I use the default settings too for board graphics, I like the blue and white.

No offense Gaillo.

Gaillo
10th June 2011, 04:58 PM
Yes... that is what worked for me as well - change BOTH settings in your Settings/General section. Be sure to "apply" both setting changes with the buttom at the bottom of the screen.

Ares
10th June 2011, 05:25 PM
Can someone increase the amount of characters per post? I just posted a long article and said it was too long at 10,000 characters. I know the old forum was at 20,000. Can that be increased?

Book
10th June 2011, 05:36 PM
http://www.lolpix.com/_pics/Funny_Pictures_783/Funny_Pictures_7839.jpg

We can handle the change. Use this thread to report problems.

Ares
10th June 2011, 06:23 PM
GIF's aren't working either. :)

General of Darkness
10th June 2011, 06:27 PM
I haven't been BANNED since the conversion.

General of Darkness
10th June 2011, 06:30 PM
Testing, if this works to post youtube videos.

sREsi-L0DT8

ok, that doesn't work.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sREsi-L0DT8

I just think these need to be enabled.

Bubble Fat
10th June 2011, 06:32 PM
=== nice! ===

ps need Great Value Carrots, quick!

Book
10th June 2011, 07:01 PM
ok, that doesn't work.




http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sREsi-L0DT8

Use the film reel button next to the photo button to post videos.

General of Darkness
10th June 2011, 07:04 PM
Good Catch Book. Thanks.

A suggestion someone should start a thread on how to do X on vbulletin. Maybe you could start that since you figured it out and deserve the thanks. Good job.

mamboni
10th June 2011, 07:10 PM
I went into General Settings and selected Mobile Mode and I hate it. Now, I can't set it back to default!!!

Help!

Edit: Nevermind - I fixed it.

This is nice but will take some time to get used to, like new shoes.

SLV^GLD
10th June 2011, 07:10 PM
I can't access the Calendar link.

General of Darkness
10th June 2011, 07:14 PM
I went into General Settings and selected Mobile Mode and I hate it. Now, I can't set it back to default!!!

Help!

Edit: Nevermind - I fixed it.

This is nice but will take some time to get used to, like new shoes.

Did the same thing, get to the FORUM screen and at the bottom left you can change it to default or black satin, that halloween theme blows.

mamboni
10th June 2011, 07:16 PM
Did the same thing, get to the FORUM screen and at the bottom left you can change it to default or black satin, that halloween theme blows.

Yeah, but don't tell Gaillo -he might ban you. LOL

Gaillo
10th June 2011, 08:05 PM
Yeah, but don't tell Gaillo -he might ban you. LOL

Hey... I don't care! I had NOTHING to do with it, and did not approve it... just the boss playing a joke on me : )

Dogman
10th June 2011, 08:08 PM
Hey... I don't care! I had NOTHING to do with it, and did not approve it... just the boss playing a joke on me : )


The first thing the preps say when caught, " I had NOTHING to do with it" and go into denial Grin!!!

sunshine05
11th June 2011, 11:03 AM
My login information is not being saved so I have to type in my username and password every time. Is that something I need to set on my computer? Anyone else having this problem?

SLV^GLD
11th June 2011, 11:32 AM
Same problem here, sunshine05.

An official feature request thread that is actually for administrator consideration would be good.

I'd like to see thread titles at the top of each post instead of just at the top of the page as I tend to forget what the topic is as the thread progresses.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 12:29 PM
My login information is not being saved so I have to type in my username and password every time. Is that something I need to set on my computer? Anyone else having this problem?

Hmmm.... I haven't had that problem - are you checking the "remember" checkbox when you log in?

Santa
11th June 2011, 12:44 PM
The only thing odd for me so far is I'm not getting any "smilies." None...0...???

PS... smilies are ON. Still no smilies.

SLV^GLD
11th June 2011, 12:50 PM
I'm checking "remember" but that doesn't work for shit when your Firefox is configured to burn all cookies on exit. The SMF software somehow translated the remember box check, the user name and password over to Firefox's password cache. Now I have to enter the 1st character of my username for it populate, click into the password field for it to populate and manually check remember so I don't get logged out for inactivity.

osoab
11th June 2011, 01:58 PM
I'm checking "remember" but that doesn't work for shit when your Firefox is configured to burn all cookies on exit. The SMF software somehow translated the remember box check, the user name and password over to Firefox's password cache. Now I have to enter the 1st character of my username for it populate, click into the password field for it to populate and manually check remember so I don't get logged out for inactivity.

hit the "Forum" button at the top left and see if you are still logged in. FF isn't going directly to the .php site.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 02:01 PM
The only thing odd for me so far is I'm not getting any "smilies." None...0...???

PS... smilies are ON. Still no smilies.

The issue is known, and will be fixed soon. There actually ARE a few (very few) smilies active and useable... but the smiley lookup table needs to be populated.

: confused : :confused:
: mad : :mad:
: rolleyes : :rolleyes:

Post continued below...


EDIT: Full smiley set has now been implemented. Ignore this post.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 02:05 PM
: cool : :cool:
: eek : :eek:

Use the above WITHOUT the spaces. Those are the only smileys currently implemented, JQP will fix the rest, or I will if he gives me access.

EDIT: Full smiley set has now been implemented. Ignore this post.

Veni, vidi...evigilavi!
11th June 2011, 03:59 PM
Ok, my avatar didn't work, but maybe this works..."I keed...Gaillo...I Keeed" :D

monty
11th June 2011, 04:29 PM
There doesn't seem to be an RSS feed anymore .

Olmstein
11th June 2011, 04:36 PM
I'd like to see the "join date" column added to the member list.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 04:59 PM
JQP has informed me that the "Thanks" feature is an "addon", and that it needs to be downloaded and installed. He told me this will be done in the next few days. I don't think we'll have "Karma" on this forum - that was a cheap substitute on the other forum for "Thanks" until he found the "Thank-o-matic" addon.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 05:05 PM
Stickying this thread until the transition "smooths out".

Santa
11th June 2011, 05:55 PM
I'm still without smilies... totally smilie-less unless I type in the code. O0 or :) or ::)

Kind of a pain but I suppose I could get used to it. :o Whoa, I just reached the smilie limit.

" You have included a total of 5 images and/or videos in your message. The maximum number that you may include is 4. Please correct the problem and then continue again.

Images include use of smilies, the BB code [img] tag, and HTML <img> tags. Videos are included with the BB code [video] tag. The use of these is all subject to them being enabled by the administrator. "

Gold Duck would be devastated.

Gaillo
11th June 2011, 06:11 PM
I'm still without smilies... totally smilie-less unless I type in the code. O0 or :)

Kind of a pain but I suppose I could get used to it. :o Whoa, I just reached the smilie limit.

" You have included a total of 5 images and/or videos in your message. The maximum number that you may include is 4. Please correct the problem and then continue again.

Images include use of smilies, the BB code [img] tag, and HTML <img> tags. Videos are included with the BB code [video] tag. The use of these is all subject to them being enabled by the administrator. "

Gold Duck would be devastated.

I'm sure it's a setting somewhere that can be adjusted. We'll see what we can do! :)

osoab
11th June 2011, 06:17 PM
I'm sure it's a setting somewhere that can be adjusted. We'll see what we can do! :)

There is a limit of one post per minute. Should be addressed imho. Some type faster than others. :p

Gaillo
12th June 2011, 02:09 PM
Heads up...
I've just posted a "Progress Report" on all of these issues. Read it here:

http://gold-silver.us/forum/showthread.php?50898-Forum-Problems-Progress-Report

Bigjon
15th June 2011, 06:00 AM
Here is the result of checking your code:

Validation Output: 1 Error
Line 94, Column 36: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
<div id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 42: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
div id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</di



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 48: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 54: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 60: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 66: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 72: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 94, Column 78: reference not terminated by REFC delimiter
v id="ad_global_header1">&nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp &nbsp</div>



If you meant to include an entity that starts with "&", then you should terminate it with ";". Another reason for this error message is that you inadvertently created an entity by failing to escape an "&" character just before this text.
Line 95, Column 35: end tag for "br" omitted, but OMITTAG NO was specified
<div id="ad_global_header2"><br><img src="http://www.kitconet.com/images/sp_e



You may have neglected to close an element, or perhaps you meant to "self-close" an element, that is, ending it with "/>" instead of ">".
Line 95, Column 31: start tag was here
<div id="ad_global_header2"><br><img src="http://www.kitconet.com/images/sp_e

JJ.G0ldD0t
15th June 2011, 06:13 AM
sorry -

I originally posted this in the "progress report" thread...

any chance we'll see some expansion to the list of skins?... I prefer a dark reading background - as do others.

Also - friends list-

Doesn't seem to be turned on - you can add contacts but not friends.

Oh and can we get an arcade? :D

JJ.G0ldD0t
15th June 2011, 06:15 AM
sorry -

I originally posted this in the "progress report" thread...

any chance we'll see some expansion to the list of skins?... I prefer a dark reading background - as do others.

Also - friends list-

Doesn't seem to be turned on - you can add contacts but not friends.

Oh and can we get an arcade? :D


Weird - you cant modify or delete your post in this sub-forum....

oh - these guys have an arcade and its pretty sweet :D

http://www.survivalistboards.com/arcade.php?

Dogman
15th June 2011, 10:29 AM
On the index page you can mark the forums read. But it seems when in a sub forum , using the forum tools menu , mark this forum read button it does not do anything.

TheNocturnalEgyptian
17th June 2011, 07:06 PM
I'd like to report two related bugs:

The "Black Satin" layout allows me to scroll down very far below the "bottom" of the page. i.e. the content stops but I keep scrolling down. Seems to be about double.


When I post an image, I am redirected one full screen to the right and one full screen down below the last post. i.e. I am directed to a blank background and have to scroll up-left to get back to the last post.

Awoke
28th June 2011, 08:55 AM
I don't like how all the avatars are showing up all big and with fuzzy resolution. Just sayin...



I'd like to report two related bugs:
The "Black Satin" layout allows me to scroll down very far below the "bottom" of the page. i.e. the content stops but I keep scrolling down. Seems to be about double.


There is a stray "Thanks" button at the very bottom of the page that seems to have a hard time loading into it's proper spot.

Once you grab the side scroll bar and scroll to the bottom, you can see it there, and after a second it jumps up to where it belongs and the page resizes to the correct size. Not sure what is causing it though...

beefsteak
28th June 2011, 09:50 AM
3 pretty persistent bugs I've noticed:

The search function needs to be reworked. Unless I only use like 5 letters, I get NO response at all. Forget using 2 words. Or adding in the poster's name to help narrow search. And it doesn't seem to be looking any farther back than when the forum changed over.

The other bug is that clicking the pop-up windows when a PM in order to go read it when notice is received doesn't work right. Only clicking on notifications tab at top of page works.

The read replies to your messages feature doesn't seem to be anywhere to be found. Correct?

These could just be things I haven't done right, so feel free to correct me, okay?

Awoke
19th July 2011, 11:05 AM
I don't like how all the avatars are showing up all big and with fuzzy resolution. Just sayin...


Thank you for fixing the Avatar sizes!

mamboni
19th July 2011, 02:18 PM
I've noticed that after I post a response, when I click on "New Messages" my posting does not appear at all on the list. Does anyone else notice this?

Dogman
19th July 2011, 02:36 PM
I've noticed that after I post a response, when I click on "New Messages" my posting does not appear at all on the list. Does anyone else notice this? Yes and I think it is because you have already seen it. It will happen with reply's and first posts you make.

ximmy
19th July 2011, 02:42 PM
I've noticed that after I post a response, when I click on "New Messages" my posting does not appear at all on the list. Does anyone else notice this?


Yes and I think it is because you have already seen it. It will happen with reply's and first posts you make.

its' really quite irritating... I suppose it is designed to keep the threads updated, but without consent

mamboni
19th July 2011, 02:49 PM
its' really quite irritating... I suppose it is designed to keep the threads updated, but without consent

This is not good. If one bumps a thread or posts a response, the intent is to keep the thread current. If the software sees such a posting as "seen" and therefore not new, this accomplishs exactly the opposite of a bump or response - the thread gets buried. I hope the MODs can fix this.

Dogman
19th July 2011, 02:52 PM
its' really quite irritating... I suppose it is designed to keep the threads updated, but without consent As all of the other threads, that are in the new post section of the forum, once read, poof it it is gone when you refresh, because you have read it.
Posts and replies will not show to the people that made them, only to the members that have not, until there is a reply. It took some getting used to.

ximmy
19th July 2011, 04:36 PM
As all of the other threads, that are in the new post section of the forum, once read, poof it it is gone when you refresh, because you have read it.
Posts and replies will not show to the people that made them, only to the members that have not, until there is a reply. It took some getting used to.

perhaps someone would like to re-read it or reply and it is not there...

Dogman
19th July 2011, 04:45 PM
perhaps someone would like to re-read it or reply and it is not there... You have to go to the sub forum where the original post is. You can reply in "new posts" but you are replying to where ever the original post is, Then you are returned to the new post area.

platinumdude
22nd July 2011, 09:22 PM
I'm not seeing all the sub-forums, I was wondering what happened to the lounge and discuss gim when i re joined and just wrote it off but today for the first time all the subs appeared and I thought maybe JQP had just imported them today. But tonight I log in and its as if Im a visitor. Any suggestions?


Edit: try going to the website without the www.

http://gold-silver.us/forum

Awoke
27th July 2011, 09:30 AM
The search engine is useless in basic and advanced mode.

Bigjon
5th August 2011, 11:18 AM
I have looked through this problems thread and didn't see anyone else having the problem I'm having now.

I posted an article and the typeface was so small I could hardly see it (i'm 68) so I went to edit it.

I selected the text using cntrl-a and clicked on the font size arrow, whereupon the braindead editor unselected all of the previously selected text. Great now I have the ability to select the size, but no text selected, so I select the size I wish and of course nothing happens because there is no text selected upon which to excercise the action. Clicking on the text box closes the font size window.

rinse and repeat as many times as necessary and you still end up where you started, holding a handful of nothing.

all I can say is (*_&))*&)&*(_*&_*&&**&^(T(&**(_(_(.

Oh and while I'm at it your ******* software still can't be viewed in my favorite browser Opera.

Bigjon
20th August 2011, 08:22 AM
I can view the site in Opera if I use the direct selection of style, instead of the default style.

The default is full of faults. lol

Bigjon
23rd August 2011, 05:54 AM
I can view the site in Opera if I use the direct selection of style, instead of the default style.

The default is full of faults. lol

I don't know is you guys changed anything, but I suspect you did, because now I can't view the board with a direct selection of black satin style, however I seem to be able to see it fine using the default style button.

Bigjon
23rd August 2011, 07:30 AM
I don't know is you guys changed anything, but I suspect you did, because now I can't view the board with a direct selection of black satin style, however I seem to be able to see it fine using the default style button.

I doubt if you changed anything this quick, because I'm now back to Black Satin works and Default is full of Faults.

Bigjon
23rd August 2011, 12:55 PM
Now I can't view the general discussion page, but I can view the opened threads in black satin and Just the opposite for default.

The top page listing all the threads is ok, but I can't read the threads when they are open in default style.