View Full Version : And The Hits Just Keep On Coming!!!
[…] Even if Judge Coffin had the approval of the judges of the district and the approval of the judicial council of the circuit prior to February 25, 2016, that approval ended on February 25, 2016. 28 U.S.C. § 631(f) should be the prevailing rule.
If Retired Magistrate Judge Thomas M. Coffin was recalled after February 25, 2016, it would have to be a new appointment. The procedure for re-appointment following the term of active appointment which ended on February 25, 2016 is defined in 28 U.S. C. § 631(d) states:
28 U.S.C. § 631(d)
(d) Except as otherwise provided in sections 375 and 636(h) of this title, no individual may serve under this chapter after having attained the age of seventy years:
Provided, however,
That upon a majority vote of all the judges of the appointing court or courts, which is taken upon the magistrate judge’s attaining age seventy and upon each subsequent anniversary thereof, a magistrate judge who has attained the age of seventy years may continue to serve and may be reappointed under this chapter.
28 U.S.C. § 375 provides for a retired judge to serve for a term of 5 years upon certification that substantial service is expected to be performed. Certification is submitted to the judicial council of the circuit.
28 U.S.C. § 636(h) A United States magistrate judge who has retired may, upon the consent of the chief judge of the district involved, be recalled to serve as a magistrate judge in any judicial district by the judicial council of the circuit within which such district is located.
The exceptions in 636(h) pertaining to requirements in subsections (a), (b)(3) and paragraph 1 of subsection (b) of section 631 are not issues.