View Full Version : Anna von Reitz: Answers to Questions
[…] We also get "returning lawyers" ---- Bar Attorneys and former Judges and Magistrates who are disillusioned or who have one way or another stumbled on the truth for themselves, and who are looking for a way forward. We all need to be able to shepherd these people into a new life along with the rest of us. So here, first of all, is a good succinct run down of the facts provided by Kelby Smith:
"The practice of law cannot be licensed by any state/State. Schware v. Board of Examiners, United States Reports 353 U.S. pgs. 238, 239. In Sims v. Aherns, 271 S.W. 720 (1925) "The practice of law is an occupation of common right." Oklahoma Court Rules and Procedures, Title 12, sec. 2017 (C) "If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative he may sue by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem." Brotherhood of Trainmen v. Virginia ex rel. Virginia State Bar (377 U.S. 1); Gideon v. Wainwright 372 U.S. 335; Argersinger v. Hamlin, Sheriff 407 U.S. 425. Litigants may be assisted by unlicensed layman during judicial proceedings. NAACP v.