Re: Armed Feds Prepare For Showdown With Nevada Cattle Rancher
[…] Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished –
When these two statutes are coupled, it creates a rather impressive monster, in the eyes of the jury. The referenced statute, § 1114, begins with “Whoever kills or attempts to kill” and then includes any employee of any agency of the government. It goes on to say that if the person “is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties…”
Then, we refer back to § 111 and find that what falls into this characterization of kill or attempt to kill, some lesser acts. Those lesser acts, “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person”, should be of serious concern to all Americans.