Re: 150 Militia Take Over Makhuer National Wildlife Preserve Headquarters
[…] So, if the crime had been committed in the “maritime or territorial jurisdiction”, it would be murder. However, as we saw in § 1114, if the victim is an “officer or employee”, the person can be punished. Now, this appears to apply to any employee, as well as an officer. However, if we look at the history of the Statute, we can find what happened in 1989. This would be as the statute existed at the time of the OKC Bombing, at 10 Stat 4831:
But if we examine the statute further we find it also includes land jurisdiction: Stautue 62 Capter 645 Section 7(3)
"Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States". . .
"The use of the United States?" Does that mean exclusive use of the United States such as a military installation or a federal office building or bombing and gunnery range, or does it also include federal owned property such as the Malhuer headquarters?