Re: 150 Militia Take Over Makhuer National Wildlife Preserve Headquarters
[…] Now, that, definitely, is an “issue of public concern” – that the poor losers are seeking public sympathy for, well, perhaps their failure to do their job. However, it is more likely that they are so impressed by their positions and prowess that they are really telling the jury that their high expectations of their abilities have come under question, and they want to divert attention from that “horrible” truth.
Then, they argue that 28 C.F.R. § 50.2 (see above) is not mandatory. Well, neither is a conviction mandatory, though they act as if it should be. Then, they cite from another provision from § 50.2 that says:
“If a representative of the Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to do so.”
However, the Response makes no claim that such procedure was even contemplated, let alone adhered to.
When they get to discussing the ABA Model Rules, they sidestep the issue by saying that: